UC News

Important general knowledge questions for various government exams part 6

Below are the important current affairs and general knowledge questions for various government exams which are important for the upcoming exams.

Questions are taken from the question papers of government happened recently.

Important general knowledge questions for various government exams part 6
Third party image reference


Q.1 Who is the fiftth Indian Cricket Player who got enlisted in the ICC "Hall of Fame"?

A. Anil Kumble

B. Bishan Singh

C. Kapil Dev

D. Rahul Dravid

Correct Answer - D

Note - Rahul Dravid is also called the wall in cricket. Other Indian player of ICC "Hall of Fame" are Bishan Singh, Kapil Dev, Anil Kumble and Sunil Gavaskar.


Q.2 Who is appointed as the CEO of HDFC Bank?

A. Aditya Puri

B. Arundhati Bhattaracharya

C. M K Sharma

D. Sanjeev Mishra

Correct Answer - A

Note - Aditya Puri will stay the CEO of HDFC Bank for the next two years.


Q.3 Facebook is organizing 2 day child safety hakathon in _________________?

A. IIT Bombay

B. IIT Delhi

C. IIT Kanpur

D. IIT Rourkee

Correct Answer - B


Q.4 Which telescope of NASA was retired recently due to exhaustion of fuel after providing a service of 9.5 years?

A. Hubble

B. Kepler

C. Spitzer

D. Fermi Gamma

Correct Answer - B


Q.5 What is the new rank of India in the "Global Passport Index" ranking?

A. 65th

B 66th

C. 76th

D. 86th

Correct Answer - B

Note - The 1st rank was of Singapore and the last (91th) rank was of Afghanistan.


Q.6 Which state government has started the "Sourya Jalanidhi Yojana"?

A. Odisha

B. Andra Pradesh

C. Karnataka

D. Kerala

Correct Answer - A


Q.7 In which year was the "Dadasahab Phalke" Award started?

A. 1963

B. 1965

C. 1967

D. 1969

Correct Answer - D

Note - Dadasahab Phalke was the director of the first mute movie "Raja Harishchandra".


Q.8 Which state has celebrated its foundation day on 1st November?

A. Chattisgarh

B. Haryana

C. Karnataka

D. All of the Above

Correct Answer - D

Note - 5 states celebrate their foundation day on 1st November. These are Chattisgarh, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Kerala.


Q.9 Which Indian movie was in the list of BBC, 100 best foreign language of 21st Century.

A. Lagaan

B. Village Rockstars

C. Sairat

D. Pather Panchali

Correct Answer - D

Note - Pather Panchali was at 15th rank out of 100 in that list.


Q.10 "World Vegan Day" is celebrated on which date?

A. 31st October

B. 30th November

C. 1st November

D. 1st October

Correct Answer - C

Note - Vegan and Vegetarian are two different words. Vegetarian means someone who can eat animal products but not animal flesh. Vegan means someone who does not consume any animal products such as milk, honey, leather, egg, meat, belts, etc.

World Vegan Day is celebrated on 1st November whereas World Vegetarian Day is celebrated on 1st October.


If you like this feed share it with your friend and hit the like button. Have any doubt, no problem; make your valuable comment in the comment box.


Follow the channel to get updates related to government jobs, exam pattern, previous papers model papers, cutoffs of exams, MCQs etc.


READ SOURCE
Open UCNews to Read More Articles

HOT COMMENTS

Shivaji

thanks bro

8 Days ago

0
Shivaji

thanks bro

8 Days ago

0
Read More Comments